Privacy Policy

AGREEMENT BETWEEN USER AND BEYOND IMAGINATION, INC.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Beyond Imagination, Inc. (“Beyond”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Beyond site and associated online services, and governs data collection and usage. By using the Beyond site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Statement of Privacy does not cover any information that we may receive about you through sources other than the use of our Web site. The Web site may link out to other sites or mobile applications, but this Statement of Privacy does not and will not apply to any of those linked sites or applications.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

Beyond collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. Beyond may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Beyond. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Beyond for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Beyond site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Beyond public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Beyond does not read any of your private online communications.

Beyond encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Beyond so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Beyond is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Beyond family of Web sites and online systems.

Please be advised that some of our data processing activities take place in the United States, outside the European Economic Area. Data may also be transferred to companies within the United States, but will only be done so in a manner that complies with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

Use of your Personal Information

Beyond collects and uses your personal information to operate the Beyond Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Beyond also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Beyond and its affiliates. Beyond may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Beyond does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Beyond may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Beyond may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Beyond, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Beyond does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Beyond keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Beyond, and which of our services are used, in order to determine what Beyond services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Beyond to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Beyond Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Beyond or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Beyond; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Beyond, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

The Beyond Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Beyond pages, or register with Beyond site or services, a cookie helps Beyond to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Beyond Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Beyond features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Beyond services or Web sites you visit.

You can manage cookies through the settings of your browser on your device. However, deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have set for the Beyond Web site or online services.

For further information and support, you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using:

  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-us/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

 

Security of your Personal Information

Beyond secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Beyond secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Social Networks

The Beyond Web site and online services incorporate plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, however, if you make voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if you browse while being logged into the social network then you have already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this Web site at the time that you registered with the particular social network.

The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, which can be found below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
  • Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies
  • Google+: http: //www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies
  • Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy
  • LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

Changes to this Statement

Beyond will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Beyond encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Beyond is protecting your information.

 

Your Rights

You have many rights in relation to your personal data. Specifically, your rights are as follows:

 

  • the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • the right to have access to your personal data
  • the right to update and/or correct your personal data
  • the right to portability of your personal data
  • the right to oppose or limit the processing of your personal data
  • the right to request that we stop processing and delete your personal data
  • the right to block any personal data processing in violation of any applicable law
  • the right to launch a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in the United States or applicable data protection authority in another jurisdiction

 

Such rights can all be exercised by contacting us at the relevant contact information listed in this Statement of Privacy.

 

European Union Citizens

Beyond is committed to the principles inherent in the EU GDPR (and the OECD Privacy Guidelines upon which it was based). Beyond always strives for a “Privacy-by-Design” model, integrating data privacy principles into every portion of our product and service lifecycle, and we take a “Risk-Based” approach to addressing issues concerning data privacy. We also support an end-user’s “Right to be Forgotten,” and full transparency with regard to the use of personal data. When acting as a “Data Processor” (as opposed to a “Data Controller”) we only engage in processing activities that are lawful, fair, transparent and necessary for a specific purpose (i.e. correspond with one or more of the GDPR’s recognized “lawful bases” for processing, such as consent, contract, “legitimate interest”, etc.). We also make every effort to ensure that data processing is secure, accurate, kept current, and removed when no longer necessary.

 

By using our Services or providing us with your PII electronically, you are directly transferring PII to us in the United States of America. The United States may not have the same level of information protection as European countries do. While we will make every effort to protect European users’ rights via contractual commitments, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 87/2010/EC) or other applicable data transfer arrangements where such mechanisms are available to us, you will be deemed to have voluntarily accepted the risk that any PII transfer you make to us may be subject to a lesser degree of protection that when made to a European entity.

Data Subject Rights for EU Residents:  You may be entitled to obtain access to information on the Processing of your PII, or to object to said Processing, or to have PII rectified, deleted, or restricted as permitted under EU law. You may also request that your PII be made “portable,” such as by making it available for download or external access in one or more standard commercial formats. Finally, you also may be entitled to withdraw any consent you may have given with respect to the Processing of your PII. To exercise these rights or learn more about the Processing of your PII, send us a written request to privacy@beomni.ai. Please note that certain PII may be exempt from such access, correction, objection, or deletion rights pursuant to local laws.

 

California Residents

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) Beyond is providing the following information concerning rights now available to California residents. While Beyond does not sell PII, California residents may request certain disclosures from businesses that collect and/or use PII. For example, California Residents may request a list of all the categories of PII that we currently have on our systems, or have had within the past twelve (12) months. They may also seek a disclosure of specific pieces of PII. They may also request that any such PII be deleted within a reasonable timeframe. Any data disclosure or deletion request is subject to strict identity verification. California Residents should send an email explaining the desired request(s) to: privacy@beomni.ai, and referencing “CALIFORNIA CCPA RIGHTS REQUEST” in the subject line.

Non-Discrimination:  Be advised that Beyond will not knowingly engage in any form of discriminatory treatment toward a California resident exercising a right granted under the CCPA. If you feel that you have been subjected to any such discriminatory treatment, please write to us at privacy@beomni.ai with a detailed explanation of your concerns.

 

Contact Information

The Party responsible for the processing of your personal data is Beyond Imagination, Inc. The Data Controller may be contacted as follows:

     privacy@beomni.ai

The Data Controller and operator of the Web site and online services are one and the same.

 

If you wish to modify or delete any information we may have about you, or you wish to simply access any information we have about you, you may reach out to us at the following email address: info@beomni.ai.

 

Beyond welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Beyond has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Beyond at privacy@beomni.ai. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Keep Up With Beomni!

Please enter your name and email below to get important updates from Beyond Imagination.